Cheeky chimp indeed! Hilarious moment grinning orangutan wraps his arm around tourist and grabs her BOOBS before kissing her as she poses for photos at zoo
- A cheeky orangutan grabbed a woman’s boobs at a zoo in Bangkok, Thailand
- The great ape flashed a wide grin to other tourists as he fondled the woman
- He also gave the surprised woman a kiss on the cheek as she smiled and laughed
This is the moment a cheeky orangutan grabbed a woman’s boobs at a zoo in Thailand.
The great ape stood behind the tourist for a picture but the tourist was surprised when the creature cupped her breasts in Bangkok’s Safari World on June 27.
He also planted a kiss on the woman’s cheek after flashing a wide grin to amused tourists.
This cheeky orangutan couldn’t help himself grab a tourists boobs as she was posing for a picture with him
Onlooker Dararat Suwanmai, 24, said: ‘I burst out laughing when I realised. He was such a friendly creature.’
The orangutan then walked back to his caretaker to be ready for the next tourist to take selfies with.
It was unclear whether if the animal was trained to do that to entertain zoo visitors.
Orangutans are among the smartest primates.
They can use a variety of tools and construct sleeping nests from branches and leaves.
In Malay, orangutan means ‘man of the forest’. In the wild they play a key role in seed dispersal throughout the forest.
However, incredibly low reproductive rates have meant population declines have left them a critically endangered species.
What are orangutans?
Orangutans are ‘gardeners’ of the forest, playing a vital role in seed dispersal in their habitats.
They are found only in the rain forests of the Southeast Asian islands of Borneo and Sumatra.
They live in tropical forests and prefer forest in river valleys and floodplains of their respective islands. They spend nearly their entire lives in trees.
Orangutans’ extremely low reproductive rate makes their populations highly vulnerable.
Females give birth to one infant at a time about every 3-5 years, so these species can take a long time to recover from population declines.
At the moment they are classed as a critically endangered species.
Orangutan babies play together on a log in the jungle (File image)
With human pressure only increasing, orangutans face an increasing risk of extinction.
The name orangutan means literally ‘man of the forest’ in the Malay language.
In the lowland forests in which they reside, orangutans live solitary existences.
They feast on wild fruits like lychees, mangosteens, and figs, and slurp water from holes in trees.
They make nests in trees of vegetation to sleep at night and rest during the day. Adult male orangutans can weigh up to 200 pounds.
Source: Read Full Article